Gravel Driveway

Check out our policies to ensure you are fully covered

Understand our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and more

Find out more about our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Eviction Process

Terms and Conditions of Business

These service specific terms & conditions form part of our Website and General Terms & Conditions. Property Advertising Services & Acceptable Use Policy. We collect anonymous data relating to how you use the site, for example which pages you visit, how long you look at them and details of what browser you are using. We can’t trace any personal information through this tracking, which is covered by our Privacy Policy. You agree that in your use of this site: any information you provide on this site is accurate and reliable to the best of your knowledge (this includes all personal information, contact details and information related to property listings) you will not use Shakespeare’s Property to distribute any illegal, obscene or otherwise harmful material ,you will not do anything to interfere with other users’ access to the site, you will not copy material from the Shakespeare’s Property site without our permission. You also agree and warrant when you list a property on this site that:

You have the right to offer the property for rental and will not breach any law, agreement or contract by doing so (this includes the terms of any mortgage on the property, insurance, fire regulations, gas and electrical safety).

You will only post or otherwise make available photographs, video, and other information for which you have lawful authority.

The property has a valid Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) or you have one on order with us or a third party (which you must provide proof of).

The property has a valid Landlord Insurance policy.

The property will have a valid Gas Safety Certificate (where gas is provided to the property, whether in use or not) before the tenant moves in.

The property meets all Electrical Safety obligations.

The property’s windows and doors all lock properly & securely.

Everything you provide with the property is safe and in working order.

From 1st June 2019, you do not charge the Tenants any fees in compliance with the Tenant Fees Act 2019

Fair Use Policy.

In order to protect the landlord and tenants that use our services, we reserve the right to withdraw an advert if it is deemed to be abusing our services or breaking the law in any way. This can include (but is not limited to) harvesting of tenant details, spam, false advertising and discrimination.

All adverts will be automatically withdrawn once the paid for advertising time has elapsed, you will be given an opportunity to renew the advert whilst this will not affect most Landlord's (as the average number of viewing to let is 10-15). Once a property has received 20 or more enquiries, it will automatically be paused pending investigation. In special circumstances we will allow a maximum of 40 enquiries at a manager’s discretion. We reserve the right to suspend any advert that is abusing the fair use policy and request that a further advertising fee be paid to continue Whilst we do not enforce any exclusivity with our landlords, we do want to compete fairly. If your property is advertised with another agent at a lower price, we reserve the right to reduce our asking price to match.

Each paid advert is for a single property/room/unit only, we reserve the right to withdraw any adverts abusing this rule.

 

Landlord's Terms & Responsibilities.

To contact all potential tenant leads within a reasonable amount of time, we ask you to at least make initial contact with any potential tenant within 24 hours of receiving the information from us.

To not discriminate against any tenant, as per UK law.

Where you have asked us to reference tenants, you allow Shakespeare’s Property Ltd to reference check all named tenants on the tenancy contract. You are a private landlord and not a letting agent or estate agent, and that you have the legal right to rent out the advertised property. You agree that the details submitted by you are accurate to the best of your knowledge. You agree to ensure you and the property to let, meet all statutory requirements. If we have been instructed to complete any administration work associated with the let (excluding advertising), all offers must be communicated and handled by Shakespeare’s Property Ltd, if a Tenant makes an offer to you directly, simply give us the details and we will handle the process from that point onwards. Once an offer has been received and the landlord has approved the offer “subject to suitable references” we will mark the property as “Under Offer” on the property websites unless you specify otherwise. Where a To Let board is erected by the Landlord, we accept no liability for any damage or injury suffered however so caused. We will be conducting viewings with interested parties, and as such it is the Landlords responsibility to ensure the property is safe for visitors, and any relevant insurance is in place. The Landlord unreservedly agrees that Shakespeare’s Property Ltd cannot be held responsible for any accidents or damage caused prior to, during, or post a viewing. Should a landlord become unresponsive for 7 or more consecutive days, we reserve the right to pause the advert pending an investigation. If the Landlord has opted to take a holding deposit from the tenant, they must comply with the deadlines as set out in the Tenant Fees Act 2019

Landlords HMO and Licensing Obligations.

It is the landlord’s obligation to ensure compliance at all times with the provisions of the Housing Act 2004 (the Act) (including any secondary legislation, orders or regulations made under it) related to the licensing of HMOs and the terms and conditions of any applicable licence granted pursuant to the Act. Landlords acknowledge and agree that Shakespeare’s Property Ltd shall be under no obligation to comply with the Act notwithstanding that Shakespeare’s Property Ltd may by virtue of its property management services be a ‘person having control’ over, or a ‘person managing’, an HMO within the meaning of section 263 of the Act. Further, landlords hereby indemnify and shall keep Shakespeare’s Property Ltd fully and effectually indemnified against any non-compliance of the Act by them as landlords including as to any costs damages expenses fines and/or penalties suffered or incurred by Shakespeare’s Property Ltd in connection with any such non-compliance.

 

Tenant/Applicant Terms

To check and confirm all relevant information in regard to the property they are applying for; The tenant is not permitted to enter into any negotiations directly with the landlord, all such communications must be handled by us. Once an offer has been accepted ‘subject to references’, the tenant agrees to provide the relevant reference information within two days of the reference form being received. It is the tenant’s responsibility to inform us if they have not received the reference form within 24 hours of their offer confirmation.

Once the reference form has been submitted, the tenants agree to answer any questions or requests for further information from ourselves or the reference agency within 24 hours of the request. The tenant agrees to not provide any false or misleading information, the tenant agrees that this may result in their holding deposit being retained if they do so

The tenant must take all reasonable steps to enter into a tenancy agreement by the agreed deadline

The tenant must advise us as soon as possible if they decide to withdraw after having an offer accepted

The tenant must not enter into any agreement if they do not have the Right to Rent

Landlord & Tenant disputes

Any dispute that arises between a landlord and tenant who have used our service will be resolved solely by the landlord and tenant. We are not responsible and shall have no liability for any disagreements or disputes that may arise throughout a tenancy term

In the case of deposits held under a tenancy deposit scheme, if we have collected the deposit on behalf of a landlord, we are deemed to have acted as ‘stakeholder’ so that in the event of any dispute, Shakespeare’s Property Ltd will take only such reasonable and appropriate action as may be determined by the relevant dispute resolution service in relation to the dispute

 

 

General Business Terms

‘The Service’ to be provided by the Agent when Letting Residential Property

Shakespeare’s Property Ltd will use our skill, care and diligence to:

1.1 advise the Client as to his statutory obligations in respect of letting private sector accommodation and ensure these obligations are met prior to letting the property;

1.2 advertise and/or otherwise market the Property in the manner(s) agreed or to be agreed with the Client, to include using our register of applicants, inclusion on the www.shakespearesproperty.co.uk website and other website portals that we deem to be appropriate and, if purchased, supply a “To Let” board;

1.3  take enquiries from prospective applicants;

1.4 receive applications and, having obtained references, submit the same with a recommendation to the Client for instruction, who will make the final choice of Tenant;

1.5 when included in the chosen package or purchased separately, arrange for an appropriate Schedule of Condition and Inventory of fixtures, furniture, equipment and effects to be included in the letting with a note of their condition, and obtain the prospective Tenant’s agreement of them;

1.6 provide the Tenant with a current Landlord’s Gas Safety Certificate (CP12) if gas is installed;

1.7 make arrangements for the preparation and signing of relevant statutory notices and the letting agreement, act as Agent for the Client and sign the Agreement as Agent with the Client’s authority which is given on accepting these terms, unless agreed otherwise and without acceptance of any other liabilities of principal. Copies of the signed Agreement will be sent to the Client and the Tenant;

1.8 collect the Rent payable upon commencement of the Tenancy, and, as stakeholder, any deposit receivable, and hold such disbursement in accordance with the UKALA/PROPERTY REDRESS/TDS/MYDEPOSITS code of conduct;

1.9 collect the ongoing Rent, and forward the balance to the Landlord, less the Agent fees and any deductions, in a timely manner;

1.10 notify the appropriate statutory undertakers of the name of the Tenant and appropriate readings at the commencement of the tenancy;

1.11 within a reasonable time following execution of the letting

(a) send to the Client the full details of the Tenancy and current inventory (where included in the package or purchased separately); and

(b) account for the initial Rent received, less the Agents fees and any other expenses, fully itemised, to be reimbursed by way of deduction from the Rent received;

1.12 give written notice to any Landlord of the Client of the details of the letting in compliance with any lease under which the Client may hold the Property;

1.13 Shakespeare’s Property are members of the My Deposits & Tenancy deposit scheme Protection Service.

1.14 if the Client decides to hold the Deposit and the Tenancy is an Assured Shorthold Tenancy, the Client must specify to the Agent prior to the start of the Tenancy under which other Tenancy Deposit Protection Scheme the Deposit will be covered. If the Deposit is covered by Tenancy Deposit Solutions, the Client must provide proof of the membership, together with a copy of the insurance policy before the Deposit can be released. If the Deposit is to be sent to the custodial scheme known as the Deposit Protection Service, the Agent will forward the Deposit to the DPS and register the details of the Tenancy;

1.15 the Agent holds the Deposit as stakeholder;

1.16 at the end of the Tenancy covered by the Tenancy Deposit Protection Service:

(a) if there is no dispute the Agent will keep any amounts agreed as deductions where expenditure has been incurred on behalf of the Client, or repay the whole or the balance of the Deposit according to the condition of the Tenancy Agreement with the Landlord and the Tenant. Payment of the Deposit will be made within 10 working days of written consent of both parties;

(b) If, after 10 working days following notification of a dispute to the Agent and reasonable attempts having been made in that time to resolve any differences of opinion, there remains an unsolved dispute between the Landlord and the Tenant over the allocation of the Deposit the dispute will be submitted to the Alternative Dispute Resolution Service (ADR) for adjudication. All parties agree to co-operate with any adjudication;

(c) the statutory rights of either the Client or the Tenant to take legal action against the other party remain unaffected;

(d) It is not compulsory for the parties to refer the dispute to the ADR for adjudication. The parties may, if either party chooses to do so, seek the decision of the Court. However, this process may take longer and may incur further costs. Judges may, because it is a condition of the Tenancy Agreement signed by both parties, refer the dispute back to the ADR for adjudication. If the parties agree that the dispute should be resolved by the ADR, they must accept the decision of the ADR as final and binding;

(e) If there is a dispute, the Agent must remit to The Deposit Protection Service the full deposit, less any amounts already agreed by the parties and paid over to them, this must be done within 10 working days of being told that a dispute has been registered whether or not you or the Agent want to contest it. Failure to do so will not delay the adjudication, but the Deposit Protection Services will take appropriate action to recover the deposit and discipline the Agent;

(f) The Agent must co-operate with the ADR in the adjudication of the dispute and follow any recommendations concerning the method of the resolution of the dispute;

(g) The Client warrants that all the information he has provided to the Agent is correct to the best of his knowledge and belief. In the event that the Landlord provides incorrect information to the Agent which causes the Agent to suffer loss or causes legal proceedings to be taken, the Client agrees to reimburse and compensate the Agent for all losses suffered.

1.17 If there is a dispute, the Agent reserves the right to pass any costs incurred to resolve the dispute, to the landlord. Payment will be requested prior to any action being taken by the Agent. The Agent cannot guarantee the successful resolution of any dispute.

1.18 Upon a deposit release request from a tenant, the Agent will seek authorisation to release the deposit from the Client. Should the Client fail to respond to the Agent for 60 days or more, the Agent will release the full deposit back to the tenant

Authorisations of the Agent by the Client (For Managed Services)

The Client authorises the Agent as follows:

2.1 in cases of emergency, to take such reasonable measures as the Agent considers appropriate up to an expenditure limit of £250;

2.2 to expend any other sums considered necessary by the Agent to ensure compliance with any statutory provision affecting the Property or affecting the Client or the Agent with regard to the Property once authorise by the Client;

2.3 to reimburse himself for any sums expended under Clauses 2.1 and 2.2 above with any moneys of the Client held by the Agent;

2.4 from moneys received by him for the Client:

(a) at any time to pay or reimburse himself for any expenses or other disbursements recoverable from the Client;

(b) to deduct during any payment period his remuneration for that period other than any charge already collected in advance by agreement;

(c) after termination of the Agreement, to deduct his outstanding remuneration and/or expenses due;

2.5 to retain interest on reasonable working balances in the Client’s account.

2.6 any surplus amount retained under Clause 2.1 is to be repaid to the Client following the termination of the tenancy for which it is held

Communications between the Client and the Agent

3.1 all instructions from the Client to the Agent with regard to the Service to be performed by the Agent shall be given to the Agent in writing or, if given orally, shall be confirmed in writing within 7 days;

3.2 the Client is to provide personally or through a previous agent all information necessary to initiate the letting service and any additional work necessitated by absence of such information is chargeable;

3.3 the Client shall promptly upon request by the Agent provide to the Agent any decision or information the Agent considers necessary for the proper performance of the Service to be performed by the Agent;

3.4 any written notice or other written communication shall be deemed to have been sufficiently served if sent by email or first-class post to the address specified in the Agreement or the last known address of the person for whom the communication is intended; and:

(a) any email notice or communication shall be deemed served on the following working day;

(b) any notice or communication posted shall be deemed served 3 working days following posting by first class post;

3.5 the Client undertakes to keep the Agent informed of the proposals to sell the Property or any part thereof.

Warranty and Undertakings by the Client

4.1 the Client warrants that all information supplied whether orally or in writing by him to the Agent may be relied upon as a statement of fact.

The Client undertakes;

4.2 to use reasonable endeavour to prepare, maintain and present the Property together with fixtures, furniture, equipment and effects in a lettable condition;

4.3 to obtain where applicable the authority of his lending institution and/or Landlord and to notify his Insurers of his intention to let;

4.4 upon written notice by the Agent that the Agent require the Client immediately to advance or reimburse sums in respect of Clauses 2.1 and/or 2.2, to immediately do so.

Basis for Remuneration and Reimbursement of Expenditure Authorised

5.1 the basis of the Agent’s remuneration as recorded in the Clients selected package shall apply;

5.2 in the event of it being agreed that additional work not part of the Service (Clause 1) shall be remunerated by the hour, the following rates apply: £90 inc vat per hour;

5.3 the Client shall reimburse the Agent for any agreed out-of-pocket expenses immediately on request where it cannot be taken in reasonable timescale from future incoming rent;

5.4 where expenditure authorised in these terms and conditions is incurred prior to receipt by the Agent of the Rent payable, the Agent shall be entitled to give the Client written notice to advance and/or reimburse the sums so expended (and any VAT thereon) and the Client undertakes to do so within 3 working days;

5.5 where the Agent has received Rent on behalf of the Client, the Agent shall be entitled to use this (but not any deposit received) for, or towards, the expenditure authorised by these terms and conditions and/or towards the fees and charges he is entitled to receive in accordance with these terms and conditions, and VAT thereon, and to require payment/reimbursement from the Client for any excess payable. This excess is payable within 14 days of the Agent sending an account in accordance with Clauses 1.9 & 1.11(b) above without any deduction or set off in respect of any other disputed claim by the Client against the Agent.

Assignment

6.1 this Agreement may only be assigned or transferred in whole or in part with the written consent of the other party thereto, and such assignment or transfer shall be valid only after written notice to that effect has been given.

Termination

7.1 the management contract can be cancelled by either party either after the initial term of the Assured Shorthold Tenancy has expired or after 12 months (whichever is the longer), with one months’ notice in writing. The management fee due will be calculated up to the last day of the period of notice.

Liability of the Agent

8.1  unless caused by the Agent’s negligence in the provision of the Service (Clause 1 above), the Agent is not liable either in contract or in tort for any loss, damage or legal or other expenses sustained as a result of:

(a) the Agent having reasonably relied upon the Client to provide accurately all relevant information;

(b) any forecast by the Agent of future income or expenditure;

(c) any defect or failure to identify any defect in the property or plant and machinery, equipment, or materials used for the Property whether or not such defect be latent or apparent on examination;

(d) the act, omission or insolvency of any person other than the Agent;

(e) any failure of the Tenant to pay the Rent or comply with the Terms of the Tenancy Agreement;

8.2 the Client shall indemnify the Agent in respect of any claims made by another or third party for any loss, injury, damage or legal or other expenses referred to in Clause 8.1 above;

8.3 the Agent shall not be liable to indemnify the Client in respect of any claims made by another or third party for any loss, injury, damage or legal or other expenses referred to in Clause 8.1 above;

8.4 Clauses 8.1 to 8.3 above shall not be valid insofar as prohibited by statute;

8.5 In no circumstance shall the Agent be liable for any consequential loss or damage save where death or injury results from the negligence on the part of the Agent or his employees;

8.6 The Agent’s liability to the Client for death or injury resulting from his own or that of his employees, agents, contractors or subcontractor’s negligence shall be limited to £1,000,000.

Waiver

9.1 no indulgence shown by either the Client or the Agent shall prevent the other subsequently insisting upon his rights and remedies under the Agreement.

Arbitration

10.1 any dispute between the Client and the Agent arising out of these Conditions of engagement may be referred at the instance of either or both parties to, and be determined by UKALA.

Exclusions from the Service

11.1 the following are not part of the Service described in the Terms of Engagement to which this is an Annexe:

(a) carrying out an inspection of the Property (other than the common parts thereof), or a building survey or valuation of the Property as a security or for insurance purposes or preparing any schedule of dilapidations or inventory;

(b) advising the Client on the terms of any lease or negotiating the terms of any new or varied lease;

(c) initiating, conducting, preparing evidence for and attending hearings for and otherwise dealing with any rent review, party wall proceedings, application for a grant or for consent, insurance claim, arbitration or litigation;

(d) dealing with local government matters, including council tax valuations, planning permission, building regulation consent and grant applications;

(e) engaging, instructing, supervising and paying the fees, other charges and disbursements from funds held of any contractor or other professional or consult engaged with the prior consent of the Client;

(f)  preparing specifications and tenders for, supervising and measuring works, the cost of which exceeds the specified expenditure limits and for non-routine matters and where expenditures are in excess of the limits contained in the Landlord and Tenants Acts 1985 and 1987 or as subsequently amended;

(g) advising on safety or health;

(h) any advertising and recruitment of staff on behalf of the Client;

(i) supplying extra copies of statements of account and copies of any other documents;

(j) if the Client is a company, acting as a company secretary;

(k) dealing or advising upon applications for assignment of tenancies or leases, sub-lettings, alterations and changes of use;

(l) drawing up an appropriate Schedule of Condition and Inventory of fixtures, furniture, equipment and effects to be included in the letting with a note of their condition; and

(m) management of the property which is defined as collecting rental payments, inspections of the property, contacting or dealing with the Tenant on the Client’s behalf for any reason after the tenancy has started, other than in connection with the Deposit.

Type of Agency

12.1 you have instructed us to act as your sole agents. If you wish to appoint joint sole agents or multiple agents, this will be reflected in the fee for the service. Notification of any change to our standard conditions should be in accordance with Clause 3.

Governing Law

13.1 These terms and conditions shall be governed by and will be construed in accordance with the law in England and Wales.

Interpretation

14.1 references in the singular apply also in the plural and references to persons apply also to organisations. References to the masculine include, where appropriate, the feminine;

14.2 in these Conditions ‘the Agreement’ is the attached Agreement as completed;

14.3 if any part of these terms and conditions is found to be void, unlawful, or unenforceable then that part will be deemed to be severable from the balance of these terms and conditions and the severed part will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

 

SHAKESPEARE’S PROPERTY LTD (Privacy Notice) GDPR  

This privacy notice sets out how we will process personal data that we collect from or about you, or which you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand why data is being collected and what we do with that data. Our website and services may contain links to independent websites which are not provided by us. Such independent sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and have not checked and approved their content or their privacy policies. We may change the privacy notice from time to time by amending this page. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679, the data controller is SHAKESPEARE’S PROPERTY Ltd a company registered in England under company number 13126976 whose registered address is : 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE.

What type of information will we collect from you? 

The personal information we collect from you will typically include the following:

Full name and contact details (including your contact number, email and postal address) 

Personal information. (Sex, Age, Date of Birth, Children, next of kin)

Information relating to your identity where we are required by law to collect this to comply with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and the Immigration Act

Information on your close connections where we are required to conduct conflicts of interests under regulatory obligations

Your banking details where required such as where you are letting a property or, where renting, to set up an approved tenancy deposit account for you and arrange for rental payments

Information on any access requirements you have necessary to enable us to find suitable properties for you, which may consist of special category personal data consisting of details of any disability or other health information about you

Details about your areas of interest where we wish to send you marketing information about similar products and services

Usage information about your visits to our website (which enable our website to remember information about you and your preferences) and use of our site (Cookies)

Your communications with us, including a record of the email or telephone correspondence created when you contact us as part of a product or service query

Where we need to collect personal data by law (for example to meet our obligations to prevent fraud and money laundering) or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with our services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds under data protection legislation for processing your personal data are as follows:

It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you, for us to provide you with our products and services

You have given us explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, namely 1) where you have given us consent to receive electronic marketing by us and/or 2) to process your Special Category Personal Data described above. You do not need to provide us with marketing consent in order to receive our services

It is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of affected individuals (such as you). To determine this, we shall consider a number of factors, such as what you were told at the time you provided your data, what your expectations are about the processing of the data, the nature of the data, and the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests include processing necessary to improve and to promote our services and product and to better understand our customers’ interests and knowledge of the property market and to administer the technical aspects of our service and products.

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation; or in rare circumstances

Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else's interests); and/or

Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

What are we going to do with your information?

We will hold and use personal information about you in the following ways:

To fulfill our obligations to you when providing you with our property services

To share your information with others where necessary to fulfill our property services for you or we’re acting as agent for a third party on your behalf

To comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations, including verifying your identity, prevention of fraud and money laundering and to assess your credit worthiness

Communicate with you during the course our services, for example with your inquiries and requests

Statistical purposes so we can analyse figures to help us manage our business and plan strategically for the future

To provide you, or to enable third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, where you have provided permission for us to do so or, if you are an existing customer only, where we choose to contact you by electronic means (including e-mail or SMS) with information about our own goods and services similar to those which you have already obtained from us or negotiated to obtain from us. For those marketing messages you can unsubscribe at any time

To notify you about changes to our service

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

To share your information with third parties relating to maintenance and safety of a property as well as referencing or utility providers.

How long we keep your data for

We will retain your personal data for up to 7 years. However, we may retain data for different periods depending on the service you have chosen to use us for, which may be a longer period than that for which we need to hold your data to provide those services, i.e., where we are under regulatory or statutory duties to hold your data for a longer period or need to retain it in the event of a legal claim or complaint.

Who your information will be shared with? 

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes without first obtaining your prior consent.

Security of your data: Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area ("EEA") with all reasonable technological and operation measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access. Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

Your rights: How you can access and update your information: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to Shakespeare’s Property Ltd, 86-90 Paul St. London. EC2A 4NE or by emailing info@shakespearesproperty.co.uk.

How you can request erasure of your data

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can withdraw your consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so you can change your consent preferences at any time by calling us on 0330 133 3697 or emailing info@shakespearesproperty.co.uk, alternatively you can write to “The Manager”, Shakespeare’s Property Ltd, 86-90 Paul Street. London. EC2A 4NE.

How you can restrict or object to us using your data

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to Shakespeare’s Property Ltd, 86-90 Paul St. London. EC2A 4NE 

Moving your information to another organisation

In the event that we process your data by automated means where you have either provided us with consent for us to use your information or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, you have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information please let us know by email to info@shakespearesproperty.co.uk. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Complaints about the use of your personal data

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated by writing to Shakespeare’s Property Ltd, 86-90 Paul St. London. EC2A 4NE, if you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can escalate your complaint to the UK Data Protection Regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office by contacting 0303 123 1113 or by visiting ico.org.uk.

Eviction Process

Don't despair we can easily navigate you through an eviction. We are affiliated with Legal professionals who specifically deal with evictions. Putting you back in control & making everything stress free.

 

Client Money Handling 

Client Money Handling.PNG
 

Do you want to discuss legal matters with Shakespeare's Property Ltd? Call us on 03301 333697